Interactive Web Apps
Web Applications
 Evolutionary Tree
 Evolutionary Tree
 Evolutionary Tree
 Evolutionary Tree
site map

The guide of Wildlife classified by type, feature, history and area. The guide contains both extant species and extinct species.Phylogenetic Tree for Wildlife is a web applications to display extant and extinct wildlife as a tree structure. Clicking the Organism name shows the images, and pointing the Organism name shows the tooltip with three links at the left-top corner.

What's new


Ethiopia - Animals in the Habitats and the Fossil sites, and Biodiversity

Classified animal picture guide. Clicking the Organism name shows the images, and pointing the Organism name shows the tooltip with three links at the left-top corner.
The following fossils from the geologic age to the prehistorical age are excavated in Ethiopia. The explanation in brackets is the ages they lived in extinct species. Note that Mya is million years ago. For example, "48.6~40.4 Mya" shows a range between 48.6 and 40.4 million years ago. The time range is shown in the Geological Time Table. The followings are a part of the Evolutionary Tree.
  • Kingdom Animalia
    • Phylum Chordata ⇒ Class Fish
      • Subphylum Vertebra
        • Superclass Agnatha (Oldest fishes, Hagfish, Lamprey) Jawless fish
          • Class Myxini (Hagfish)
        • Infraphylum Gnathostomata (Jawed vertebrates)
          • Class Placodermi (Armoured fish)
          • Class Chondrichthyes (Ray, Shark)
          • Class Acanthodii (Spiny sharks)
          • Class Sarcopterygii (Four-limbed vertebrate, Coelacanth, Lungfish)
          • Class Actinopterygii (Most living fishes)
            Ray-finned fish Lepidotes   (245~70.6 Mya; Great Dying④)
          • Class Amphibia
            Frog (CR) Susana’s Forest Treefrog
            Frog (EN) Malcolm's Ethiopia Toad, (Balebreviceps hillmani), (Ericabatrachus baleensis)
          • Class Synapsida (Mammal-like reptiles)
          • Class Sauropsida (Non mammal-like reptiles)
            • Subclass Anapsida (No arch near the temples)
            • Subclass Diapsida (Two arches near the temples)
              • Infraclass Lepidosauromorpha (Lizards, Snakes, Tuatara)
                • Superorder Lepidosauria
                  • Order Squamata (Lizards, Snakes)
                    Lizard Rock Monitor
                    Chameleon Ethiopian Highland Chameleon, Side-striped Chameleon, Awash Chameleon, Bale Mountains Heather Chameleon, (Chamaeleo ruspolii)
              • Infraclass Archosauromorpha (Crocodiles, Pterosaurs, Dinosaurs)
                • Clade Crurotarsi (Crocodiles and the relatives)
                  • Order Crocodyliformes (Crocodile's relative)
                    Crocodile Nile Crocodile
                • Clade Ornithodira (Pterosaurs, Dinosaurs)
                  • Order Ornithischia (Herbivorous dinosaurs)
                  • Order Saurischia (Dinosaurs) ⇒ Class Aves
                    Large predatory dino Acrocanthosaurus   (150.8~112 Mya)
          • Class Aves
            • Subclass Neornithes (Modern birds)
              Ostrich Ostrich   (2.75m)
              Goose Spur-winged Goose, Blue-winged Goose, Egyptian Goose  
              Guineafowl Crested Guineafowl  , Vulturine Guineafowl  , Helmeted Guineafowl  
              Ibis Sacred Ibis, Northern Bald Ibis, Hadada Ibis, Wattled Ibis, Glossy Ibis, Common Spoonbill, African Spoonbill
              Hornbill Crowned Hornbill, Hemprich's Hornbill, African Grey Hornbill, Red-billed Hornbill, Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill, Von der Decken's Hornbill, Jackson's Hornbill, Silvery-cheeked Hornbill  
              Rail White-winged Flufftail
              Crane Black Crowned Crane  , Demoiselle Crane   (Highest flying), Wattled Crane  , Common Crane  
              Turaco White-cheeked Turaco  , Prince Ruspoli's Turaco  , Bare-faced Go-away-bird  , White-bellied Go-away-bird  , Eastern Grey Plantain-eater
              Pelican White Pelican, Pink-backed Pelican
              Flamingo American Flamingo  , Lesser Flamingo  
              Parrot Rose-ringed Parakeet  , Red-faced Lovebird  , Abyssinian Lovebird  , Meyer's Parrot  , Red-bellied Parrot  , Yellow-fronted Parrot  
              endemic bird Harwood's Francolin, Blue-winged Goose, Wattled Ibis, Spot-breasted Lapwing, Abyssinian Lovebird  , Yellow-fronted Parrot  , Prince Ruspoli's Turaco  , Nechisar Nightjar, Abyssinian Woodpecker, White-backed Tit, White-tailed Swallow, Degodi Lark, Abyssinian Catbird, Rueppell's Chat, Red-winged Pytilia … total 19 endemic species
              bird (EN) Stresemann's Bush Crow, Sidamo Lark, Yellow-throated Serin
          • Class Mammalia
            • Subclass Prototheria (First wild animal)
            • Subclass Theria (Wild animal)
              • Infraclass Metatheria (Marsupials)
              • Infraclass Eutheria (Placentals; all mammals included except for the above)
                • Clade Atlantogenata
                  • Group I Afrotheria (Tenrec, Hyrax, Elephant, Sea-cow)
                    Primitive elephant Phiomia   (37.2~23.03 Mya), Palaeomastodon (33.9~23.03 Mya), Chilgatherium (28~27 Mya), Deinotherium   (22.4~0.01 Mya; 5m), Anancus   (9~0.126 Mya)
                    Elephant Stegodon   (11.61~0.01 Mya; 5m), Loxodonta adaurora (5.33~1.81 Mya), South African mammoth (5.33~3.6 Mya), Elephas recki (5.33~0.01 Mya), Loxodonta exoptata (3.6~1.81 Mya)
                    Paenungulata Arsinoitherium   (40.4~23.03 Mya; Large pair of horns)
                    Elephant shrew Rufous Elephant Shrew
                    Aardvark Aardvark   (Living fossil)
                    Hyrax Yellow-spotted Rock Hyrax, Rock Hyrax
                    Elephant African elephant   (7.3m)
                  • Group II Xenarthra (Armadillo, Anteater, Sloth, Groud sloth)
                • Clade Boreoeutheria
                  • Group III Euarchontoglires (Primate, Rabbit, Rodent)
                    Primate Chororapithecus (11.1~9.7 Mya), Somali Bushbaby, Senegal Bushbaby, Patas Monkey, (Vervet Monkeys), Blue Monkey, De Brazza's Monkey, Olive Baboon, Yellow Baboon, Hamadryas Baboon, Gelada, Mantled Guereza
                    Hominid Ardipithecus kadabba (5.6 Mya; excavated at Awash), Ardipithecus ramidus (4.4 Mya; excavated at Awash), Australopithecus anamensis (4.2~3.9 Mya; excavated at Awash), Australopithecus afarensis (3.7~2.9 Mya; excavated at Awash [Lucy], Omo), Paranthropus aethiopicus (2.7~2.5 Mya; excavated at Omo), Australopithecus garhi   (2.6~2.5 Mya; excavated at Awash), Paranthropus boisei (2.6~1.2 Mya; excavated at Omo), Homo habilis (2.3~1.4 Mya; excavated at Omo), Paranthropus robustus (2~1.2 Mya; excavated at Omo), Homo erectus (1.8~1 Mya; excavated at Omo), Homo heidelbergensis (0.4 Mya; excavated at Awash), Homo sapiens idaltu (0.16 Mya; excavated at Awash), Homo rhodesiensis (0.3~0.125 Mya; excavated at Omo)
                  • Group IV Laurasiatheria (Whale, Even-toed ungulate, Odd-toed ungulate, Bat, Carnivora)
                    Even-toed ungulate Archaeopotamus harvardi (11.61~3.6 Mya; Hippo), Hexaprotodon coryndoni (9 Mya; Hippo), Giraffa jumae (5.3~0.126 Mya), Pelorovis   (3.6~0.01 Mya; Giant horned buffalo), Metridiochoerus   (3.6~0.781 Mya; Boar), Megalotragus (3.6~0.781 Mya; Rhebok), Gorgon-eyed Hippopotamus (2.59~0.781 Mya)
                    Odd-toed ungulate Brachypotherium (20~5.33 Mya; Rhino), Ancylotherium   (9~1.81 Mya), White Rhinoceros
                    Saber-toothed cat Homotherium   (13.65~0.01 Mya), Machairodus   (11.61~0.126 Mya; 2.5m), Megantereon (10.3~1.8 Mya)
                    Carnivora Percrocuta (13.65~2.59 Mya), Agriotherium (13.6~2.6 Mya; Dog-bear), Dinofelis (9~1.8 Mya; Cat), Pachycrocuta (7.25~0.126 Mya; Hyena)
                    Rodent Crested Porcupine, Unstriped Ground Squirrel, Gambian Sun Squirrel
                    Mouse (CR) Ethiopian Amphibious Rat
                    Mouse (EN) Yalden's Desmomys, Big-headed Mole Rat
                    Mole (CR) Harenna Shrew
                    Mole (EN) Bailey's Shrew, Bale Shrew, Guramba Shrew
                    Rabbit Cape Hare, Ethiopian Hare, Abyssinian Hare, African Savanna Hare, Ethiopian Highland Hare
                    Hedgehog Four-toed Hedgehog, Desert Hedgehog
                    Pangolin Ground Pangolin
                    Even-toed ungulate Desert Warthog, Common Warthog, Giant Forest Hog, Bushpig, Hippopotamus, Giraffe   (5m), Hartebeest, Tsessebe, Dibatag, Beira, Dorcas Gazelle, Grant's Gazelle, Red-fronted Gazelle, Soemmerring's Gazelle, Speke's Gazelle, Thomson's Gazelle, Gerenuk   (Giraffe-necked antelope), Günther's Dik-dik, Salt's Dik-dik, Klipspringer, Oribi, African Buffalo, Mountain Nyala, Bongo   (Stripe), Lesser Kudu, Common Eland, Bushbuck, Greater Kudu, Nubian ibex, Walia ibex, Harvey's Duiker, Blue Duiker, Common Duiker, Roan Antelope, Gemsbok, Waterbuck, Kob, Nile Lechwe, Mountain Reedbuck, Bohor Reedbuck
                    Megabat Hammer-headed Fruit Bat, Angolan Rousette, Egyptian Rousette, Long-haired Rousette, Gambian Epauletted Fruit Bat, Ethiopian Epauletted Fruit Bat, East African Epauletted Fruit Bat, Peter's Dwarf Epauletted Fruit Bat
                    Odd-toed ungulate African Wild Ass, Plains Zebra   (Stripe), Grevy's Zebra   (Stripe), Black Rhinoceros
                    Carnivora Cheetah  , Caracal   (Tufted large ear), Wild Cat (Spotted), Serval   (Spotted), Lion   (2.5m), Leopard   (Spotted), African Civet (Spotted), Abyssinian Genet (Spotted), Common Genet (Spotted), Rusty-spotted Genet (Spotted), Marsh Mongoose, Slender Mongoose, Ethiopian Dwarf Mongoose, Common Dwarf Mongoose, Egyptian Mongoose, Banded Mongoose, Spotted Hyena, Striped Hyena, Aardwolf, Pale Fox, Rüppell's Fox, Side-striped Jackal, Golden Jackal, Black-backed Jackal, Ethiopian Wolf, Bat-eared Fox   (Unusual large ears), African Wild Dog, Striped Polecat (Foul-smelling secretions), Honey Badger, Spotted-necked Otter, African Clawless Otter
Wildlife's class - Mammal, Reptile (Dinosaur), Amphibia, Bird, Fish, Arthropod (Insect), Molluscs, Cnidarian, Other Animals, Plant
Redlist Categories & Criteria - Extinct, Extinct in the Wild, Critically Endangered, Endangered, Vulnerable, Others
The italic shows endemic species. * after the name shows subspecies. ~ after the name shows family or genus.
   shows maga species or largest of the family.    shows rare and interesting species.
   shows colorfull or beatiful species.    shows venomous or harmful species.
Great Dying①,②,③,④,⑤ are Ordovician–Silurian (450~440 Mya), Late Devonian (375~360 Mya), Permian–Triassic (260~253 Mya), Triassic–Jurassic (205 Mya), Cretaceous–Tertiary (65.5 Mya) extinction event. It means that the species survived the Great Dying (GDying).